Abu Dhabi Grand Prix: 11 from 17



After wrapping up both the titles in India, they thought 'that's the last win for Vettel and Red Bull'. But no, once again Sebastian Vettel took the checkered flag beating his teammate and pole-sitter Mark Webber by a whopping 30.8 seconds! The hope that Webber would take the flag before his teammate was lost even before the first corner of the grand Prix as Vettel beautifully moved across the track to take the lead and race a race of his own, where Sebastian Vettel was the lone challenger. 

Mark Webber: Outpaced, outraced, and beaten fair and square by his teammate, but nevertheless, finished a strong P2 for Red Bull racing. Mark Webber's bad starts have been endless during his career and this was no different as Nico Rosberg quickly moved in P2 by the end of the first lap, pushing Webber a place down. He fought back and won the top step of only other 2 podium places available (P1 was already sealed). 

Nico Rosberg: He beat the rest! Rosberg, who admitted Red Bull was a bar way too high to even aim, so he settled for "we beat the rest" to finish P3 behind the 2 bulls and way ahead of his teammate Hamilton. 

Lewis Hamilton: After a bad start to the grand prix, Lewis Hamilton not only had to fight his way back, but also bear with excessive tire wear and pass drivers with better strategies around him. Stuck behind Sutil 
and Esteban Gutierrez for almost 10 laps each,unable to pass, Lewis lost majority of his time and finished a poor P7 compared to his teammate in P3. 

Roamin Grosjean: He was tipped to finish on podium this weekend, but the top 3 were strong enough
 not to let his through. But a strong P4 from Grosjean covered for Kimi, who got disqualified from qualifying and didn't last past the first corner on Sunday. 

Kimi Raikkonen: possibly the disappointment of the day was not watching Kimi make his way through the grid. His race lasted only for 10s after which he calmly returned back to the pits and drive off the airport. The 2012 Abu Dhabi GP winner had thought of boycotting the race because of the untimely payment from his team's side. And even today, there's a possibility of Kimi boycotting the US GP and Brazilian GP if lotus doesn't pay him by next week. 

Fernando Alonso: Alonso has a decent start, but a very poor first part of the race. A pitstop shuffle saw the 2 time world champion at the back of the grid, but spent most of his time just chasing and losing time behind all the cars ahead. The 2nd part of the race though, Felipe Massa's wrong strategy call saw him move forward and fight for higher positions where he finished P5. During a move on the Toro Rosso of JEV, Alonso hurt his back, enduring a force of 15G as he jumped a kerb. Immediately Alonso was taken for check ups in the hospital and was cleared the next day. 

Felipe Massa: Felipe Massa outqualified Alonso and seemed to outrace him too as his first leg of the Grand Prix went smoothly. Later, a team order or secretly kept to the public as 'strategy' saw Felipe Massa fall backward gradually offering his teammate a pace in the higher grid. 

Paul di Resta: Paul and his teammate Adrian Sutil were on a winning strategy which saw both the SFIs finish in the top ten.  


11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault55
22Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5530.82930.829
39Nico RosbergMercedes5533.6502.821
48Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault5534.8021.152
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari5567.18132.379
614Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes5578.17410.993
710Lewis HamiltonMercedes5579.2671.093
84Felipe MassaFerrari5582.8863.619
96Sergio PerezMcLaren5591.1988.312
1015Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes5593.2572.059
1116Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault5595.9892.732
125Jenson ButtonMcLaren55103.7677.778
1312Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari55104.2950.528
1411Nico HulkenbergSauber-Ferrari541 lap1 lap
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams-Renault541 lap0.443
1619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari541 lap4.323
1718Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari541 lap31.982
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham-Renault541 lap24.527
1920Charles PicCaterham-Renault541 lap11.109
2022Jules BianchiMarussia-Cosworth532 laps1 lap
2123Max ChiltonMarussia-Cosworth532 laps4.885
(Courtesy: F1 fanatic)

Celebrating with donuts (free) once again, was Sebastian Vettel who relentlessly bagged another victory with a 31 second lead, giving his haters another reason to hate him - perfection and 7 consecutive wins!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Why Ferrari might just snatch it away in 2017..

F1 2017 testing - Barcelona Day 4

F1 2017 Testing - Barcelona Day 1